0 Items - $0.00
[…] For compliance, we recommend that employers educate covered workforce members by July 1, 2024, to remove the need for argument. Given that the obligation to train is annual, any clarity received can be implemented in training programs provided in 2025 and beyond.

  1. What employers are covered by the law?

Labor Code Section 6401.9 Subsection (b)(1) states: “This section applies to all employers, employees, places of employment, and employer-provided housing.” The law carves out specific exemptions in subsection (b)(2). Exempt employers and employees are limited to the following:

  • Certain healthcare facilities;
  • Certain law enforcement agencies;
  • Remote employees (when location is not under the control of the employer) and